Is Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat dried milk
- roasted chicken
- chicken base
- ground beef
- butter
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (ground beef, diced onion, tomato paste [tomato paste, citric acid {acidulant}], diced green bell peppers, salt, diced red bell peppers, dried garlic, cornstarch, chicken base [roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, turmeric {color}], distilled white vinegar, oregano, black pepper), potato blend (water, potato flakes, cassava, bread crumbs [wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, canola oil], butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavors], nonfat dried milk, salt, dried garlic), sunflower oil. Contains milk, wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Papas Rellenas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


