Is Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Milk, Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep