Is Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Milk, Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


