Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavor profile with satisfying crispness, often described by reviewers as addictive and well-balanced. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or grab-and-go snack, it leaves small crumbs and pairs well with milk or fresh fruit in ordinary household routines at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE). CONTAINS PEANUT, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, WHEAT, ALMOND, CASHEW, PISTACHIO.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingOn The Go