Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavors
  • brown rice syrup

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavor profile with satisfying crispness, often described by reviewers as addictive and well-balanced. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or grab-and-go snack, it leaves small crumbs and pairs well with milk or fresh fruit in ordinary household routines at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE). CONTAINS PEANUT, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, WHEAT, ALMOND, CASHEW, PISTACHIO.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingOn The Go