Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chunks

semisweet chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavor profile with satisfying crispness, often described by reviewers as addictive and well-balanced. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or grab-and-go snack, it leaves small crumbs and pairs well with milk or fresh fruit in ordinary household routines at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE). CONTAINS PEANUT, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, WHEAT, ALMOND, CASHEW, PISTACHIO.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingOn The Go