Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Vegan?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavor profile with satisfying crispness, often described by reviewers as addictive and well-balanced. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or grab-and-go snack, it leaves small crumbs and pairs well with milk or fresh fruit in ordinary household routines at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
- semisweet chocolate chunks
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavor profile with satisfying crispness, often described by reviewers as addictive and well-balanced. Commonly enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or grab-and-go snack, it leaves small crumbs and pairs well with milk or fresh fruit in ordinary household routines at home.
Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER, BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE). CONTAINS PEANUT, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, WHEAT, ALMOND, CASHEW, PISTACHIO.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


