Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy bits deliver a rich, roasted-sweet flavor often described by shoppers as satisfying and flavorful; commonly used as a cereal with milk, yogurt topper, or on desserts. Reviews frequently note pleasing crunch and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or dense in clumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Rice Flour), Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Pea Protein, Oat Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness). Contains: Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing