Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal Vegan?

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Autumnal spice and nutty notes characterize this instant breakfast cereal, delivering a warm, spiced flavor and soft, porridge-like texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used for quick microwave breakfasts, topped with fruit or yogurt, or as portable meals. Reviewers praise convenience and seasonal taste; some cite sweetness and texture inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Pecans, Dried Pumpkin, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Spices, Natural Flavor. Contains: Pecans. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pecan Pumpkin Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


