Is Trader Joe's Plain Bagels Vegetarian?

Description
A simple, mildly yeasty flavor with a chewy, dense interior and slightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or toasted and topped with spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting resilience, affordable convenience, and occasional variability in freshness across different store locations nationwide.

Description
A simple, mildly yeasty flavor with a chewy, dense interior and slightly crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly sliced and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or toasted and topped with spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting resilience, affordable convenience, and occasional variability in freshness across different store locations nationwide.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Freshness), Sea Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Monoglycerides (monoglycerides, Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbicacid), Enriched Farina (farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Whole


