Is Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: pork fat, sesame oil, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Onion, Wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Egg White, Spices, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Pork Fat, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Green Onion, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractive [oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Salt, Pork Base (roasted Pork Including Pork Juice, Salt, Potato Flour, Corn Oil, Pork Flavor [contains Pork Fat], Flavorings), Garlic. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy & Oysters.
Check Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


