Is Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • soy & oysters
  • roasted pork including pork juice
  • pork flavor
  • oyster
  • pork base
  • oyster extractive
  • oyster flavored sauce
  • pork fat
  • +2 more

soy & oysters

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Onion, Wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Egg White, Spices, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Pork Fat, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Green Onion, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractive [oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Salt, Pork Base (roasted Pork Including Pork Juice, Salt, Potato Flour, Corn Oil, Pork Flavor [contains Pork Fat], Flavorings), Garlic. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy & Oysters.

Check Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping