Is Trader Joe's Pretzel Slims Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crunchy baked snacks offer a mildly savory, toasted flavor with a crisp snap; texture is notably delicate yet sturdy enough for dipping. Commonly used as a convenient snack, party accompaniment, or cracker substitute for spreads and cheeses. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, portability, and occasional broken pieces reported during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- malt syrup
- malt extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crunchy baked snacks offer a mildly savory, toasted flavor with a crisp snap; texture is notably delicate yet sturdy enough for dipping. Commonly used as a convenient snack, party accompaniment, or cracker substitute for spreads and cheeses. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, portability, and occasional broken pieces reported during shipping.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folk Acid), Cane Sugar, Rock Salt, Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Soda. Contains Wheat. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Pretzel Slims against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pretzel Slims in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Pretzel Slims is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


