Is Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded poultry coated in tangy, herby sauce provides mild heat and a tender, moist texture; strands are easily fork-separated. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, for quesadillas, nachos, salads, and quick bowls. Reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable chunk size and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded poultry coated in tangy, herby sauce provides mild heat and a tender, moist texture; strands are easily fork-separated. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, for quesadillas, nachos, salads, and quick bowls. Reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable chunk size and consistency.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked seasoned chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, white pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, vinegar powder, rosemary extract), salsa verde (roasted tomatillos, water, green chile peppers, onion, cilantro, contains 2% or less of salt, cornstarch, dehydrated garlic, cumin, xanthan gum).
Check Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


