Is Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded poultry coated in tangy, herby sauce provides mild heat and a tender, moist texture; strands are easily fork-separated. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, for quesadillas, nachos, salads, and quick bowls. Reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable chunk size and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked seasoned chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, white pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, vinegar powder, rosemary extract), salsa verde (roasted tomatillos, water, green chile peppers, onion, cilantro, contains 2% or less of salt, cornstarch, dehydrated garlic, cumin, xanthan gum).

Check Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladTopping