Is Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded poultry coated in tangy, herby sauce provides mild heat and a tender, moist texture; strands are easily fork-separated. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, for quesadillas, nachos, salads, and quick bowls. Reviewers note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable chunk size and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked seasoned chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, white pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, vinegar powder, rosemary extract), salsa verde (roasted tomatillos, water, green chile peppers, onion, cilantro, contains 2% or less of salt, cornstarch, dehydrated garlic, cumin, xanthan gum).

Check Trader Joe's Pulled Chicken Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladTopping