Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, smooth bisque offering mild sweetness and warm spice notes, with a creamy, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly reheated as a quick autumnal soup, served with crusty bread or sandwiches, or used as a starter. Reviewers note comforting convenience and rich texture, though some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Puree, Water, Honey, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Olive Oil, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Onion Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier), Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque | Spoonful