Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • milk
  • honey

pasteurized heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, smooth bisque offering mild sweetness and warm spice notes, with a creamy, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly reheated as a quick autumnal soup, served with crusty bread or sandwiches, or used as a starter. Reviewers note comforting convenience and rich texture, though some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Puree, Water, Honey, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Olive Oil, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Onion Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier), Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque | Spoonful