Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Cream Cheese Spread Vegan?

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- pasteurized cultured cream
- xanthan gum
pasteurized cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.
Ingredients
Pasteurized cultured cream, Prepared pumpkin, Pasteurized cultured skim milk, Brown sugar, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Xanthan gum, Locust bean gum, Guar gum
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


