Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin e as an antioxidant for freshness
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Pumpkin, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), And Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E As An Antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Hazelnuts.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


