Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Rooibos Herbal Blend Vegetarian?

Description
This sachet infusion presents warm autumnal spice notes and a smooth, slightly sweet mouthfeel, often described as aromatic and comforting. Common uses include hot steeping for sipping or chilling for iced preparations; reviewers note consistent mildness, occasional need for longer steeping, and favorable response when served with milk or sweetener.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural pumpkin flavor
natural pumpkin flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sachet infusion presents warm autumnal spice notes and a smooth, slightly sweet mouthfeel, often described as aromatic and comforting. Common uses include hot steeping for sipping or chilling for iced preparations; reviewers note consistent mildness, occasional need for longer steeping, and favorable response when served with milk or sweetener.
Ingredients
Redbush Herbal Blend, Natural Pumpkin Flavor, Cinnamon, Nutmeg And Cloves.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Rooibos Herbal Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Rooibos Herbal Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Rooibos Herbal Blend is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


