Is TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Roasted peanuts, roasted almonds, agave syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), mini milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), sugar, tapioca syrup, acacia gum, color added [vegetable juice, turmeric oleoresin, spirulina extract], carnauba wax), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), tapioca syrup, pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour [rice flour, rice bran]), pea protein isolate, canola oil, sea salt (sea salt, tricalcium phosphate [anti-caking agent]), peanut oil, soy lecithin. Contains milk, soy, peanut, almond. May contain egg, sesame, wheat, Brazil nut, cashew, coconut, hazelnut, macadamia nut, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut. SKU#
Check TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S RAINBOW'S END TRAIL MIX BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


