Is Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Honey, Coconut, Sunflower Oil Blend For Freshness (Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract), Brown Rice Crisp (Brown Rice Flour, Honey, Salt), Crisp Brown Rice, Millet, Buckwheat, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Molasses, Amaranth, Quinoa, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Gluten Free, Kosher

Check Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars, 5 Count Box, 1.2 oz Bars (Dark Chocolate Chunk) is available at 3 retailers

Trader JoesWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go