Is Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs are cheese-flavored corn snacks that are well-regarded by people. They are known for being delicious and satisfying for munchy attacks. These snacks offer a reduced fat option for those who are conscious of their dietary intake. Overall, people appreciate the taste and find them to be a good choice for satisfying their snack cravings.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheddar seasoning
- natural flavor
- butter
- microbial enzyme
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs are cheese-flavored corn snacks that are well-regarded by people. They are known for being delicious and satisfying for munchy attacks. These snacks offer a reduced fat option for those who are conscious of their dietary intake. Overall, people appreciate the taste and find them to be a good choice for satisfying their snack cravings.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


