Is Trader Joe's Rice Cracker Medley Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, varied crackers deliver savory, mildly sweet, and umami-forward flavors with an airy, crisp texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, served with cheeses or dips, or used as a crunchy salad or soup topping. Customer reviews often cite satisfying crunch, flavor variety, and crowd-pleasing appeal for parties and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Wasabi Green Peas (green Peas, Cornstarch, Wasabi Flavor (horseradish Oil, Arabic Gum, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Cane Sugar, Salt And Vinegar Flavor (vinegar Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Water, Chili Sauce Flavor (sugar, Vinegar Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Onion, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Capsicum Extract), Seaweed, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Rice Cracker Medley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSaladTopping