Is Trader Joe's Roasted Tomato Labneh Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Labneh (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Live Active Cultures [bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei]), Roasted Tomatoes (roasted Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Canola Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Dried Green Onion, Dill Weed, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Spearmint, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Roasted Tomato Labneh Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Roasted Tomato Labneh Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


