Is Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- romano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet (vegetable), Salt), Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Distilled Beet Vinegar), Black Pepper, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind. Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Capers, Xanthan Gum. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


