Is Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing Vegan?

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- fish
- milk
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- rennet
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet (vegetable), Salt), Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Distilled Beet Vinegar), Black Pepper, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind. Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Capers, Xanthan Gum. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


