Is Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- rennet
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet (vegetable), Salt), Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Distilled Beet Vinegar), Black Pepper, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind. Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Capers, Xanthan Gum. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


