Is Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- made on equipment shared with wheat
- natural flavor
made on equipment shared with wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick dressing delivers bold, tangy-savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, clingy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility for tossing with romaine, coating grilled vegetables, or serving as a dip, while some note it can be intense for lighter palates and easy pantry staple for quick meals.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet (vegetable), Salt), Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Distilled Beet Vinegar), Black Pepper, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind. Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Capers, Xanthan Gum. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Romano Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


