Is Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized crackers offer a pronounced sharp cheddar flavor with a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the box, they serve as quick snacks, salad toppers, or accompaniment to soups and cheese boards. Reviewers praise bold taste and crispness while noting occasional crumbliness and intense seasoning and portable for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSoupLunch