Is Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark meat chicken chunks
- natural mushroom flavor
dark meat chicken chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Meat Chicken Chunks, Water, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, White Pepper, Garlic, Ginger, Green Onion. Vegetable Packet: Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Beans, Edamame Soybeans. Sauce Packet: Water, Vegetarian Stir-Fry Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Mushroom Flavor], Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Straw Mushroom Extractives], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, and Green Onion. CONTAINS EGGS, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


