Is Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose from corn

dextrose from corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, tender-centered shredded hash browns deliver a straightforward potato flavor and coarse, golden texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, skillet sides, casseroles, and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent crisping when spaced properly, occasional sogginess if overcrowded, and good value for routine home cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose from Corn.

Check Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep