Is Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet coating with a crunchy, textured interior offers contrasting smooth and crisp mouthfeel; flavor leans toward rich, bitter depth balanced by toasted, savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, a lunchbox treat, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise the satisfying crunch and balanced flavor, though some note uneven sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Inulin (dietary Fiber), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Honey, Pea Protein Crisp Rice: Pea Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Flour [rice Flour, Rice Bran), Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanuts, Almonds. Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch