Is Trader Joe's Smoked Apple Chardonnay Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet, with subtle fruity and wine-like nuances, and a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled, sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, or breakfast plates. Reviewers note bold, balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent sizing or doneness and mild saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, dehydrated apples, contains less than 2% of salt, roasted onion, celery juice powder, white pepper, nutmeg, thyme, ginger, chardonnay, rosemary, in a natural pork casing.

Check Trader Joe's Smoked Apple Chardonnay Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastSnacking