Is Trader Joe's Smoked Apple Chardonnay Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet, with subtle fruity and wine-like nuances, and a firm casing that yields to a juicy, slightly coarse interior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled, sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, or breakfast plates. Reviewers note bold, balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent sizing or doneness and mild saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, dehydrated apples, contains less than 2% of salt, roasted onion, celery juice powder, white pepper, nutmeg, thyme, ginger, chardonnay, rosemary, in a natural pork casing.

Check Trader Joe's Smoked Apple Chardonnay Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastSnacking