Is Trader Joe's Soft Baked Snickerdoodle Cookies Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • vanilla
  • expeller-pressed vegetable oil

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinctly mild, slightly sweet flavor with tender, ruffled leaves offering a crisp yet delicate texture. Commonly used fresh in salads, sandwiches, and garnishes, it wilts quickly when cooked. Reviewers often cite consistent freshness and vibrant color, while occasional complaints note variable packing and limited shelf life depending on delivery timing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NGREDIENTS: SORGHUM FLOUR, DATE PASTE, GRAPE, APPLE AND PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATES, BROWN PURE CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER-PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL (SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL RICE DEXTRIN, GROUND FLAXSEED, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, VANILLA, SALT, CINNAMON, rosemary extract

Check Trader Joe's Soft Baked Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Soft Baked Snickerdoodle Cookies is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking