This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Trader Joe's Soft & chewy Gummy Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored gummies deliver a tender, chewy bite with distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes. Consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, movie treats, or party bowl offerings; reviews note consistent chewiness, varied flavor intensity, and convenient resealable packaging, while some mention stickiness when warm and mixed opinion on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Fruit And Vegetable Color Blend (black Caroot Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Invert Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Peanut, Almond, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Soft & chewy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Trader Joe's Soft & chewy Gummy Candy | Spoonful