Is Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Rice Bran Oil, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Color (fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates), Licorice Paste (licorice Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Molasses), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, And Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


