Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules Dairy Free?

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.
Ingredients
Bread Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Sourdough Starter (bread Flour [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malted Barley Flour], Water), Salt. Contains Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


