Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules Vegan?

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.
Ingredients
Bread Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Sourdough Starter (bread Flour [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malted Barley Flour], Water), Salt. Contains Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


