Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules Vegetarian?

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.
Ingredients
Bread Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Sourdough Starter (bread Flour [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malted Barley Flour], Water), Salt. Contains Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


