Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules Gluten Free?

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.

Description
Round artisan loaf offers a pronounced tang, crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, torn for dipping or used as a base for bruschetta. Customer reviews praise crust texture and flavor, noting occasional variability in size, crust thickness and freshness between stores.
Ingredients
Bread Flour (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Sourdough Starter (bread Flour [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malted Barley Flour], Water), Salt. Contains Wheat. May contain Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Boules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


