Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a sturdy texture that holds toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, dips and charcuterie, they also accompany soups or salads. Customer reviews cite satisfying crunch and versatile pairing, while some note the seasoning intensity varies between batches, occasionally uneven.
Why it's not gluten free
- seeded sourdough rye bread
- rye berries
- wholegrain rye flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- cultured wholegrain rye flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
seeded sourdough rye bread
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a sturdy texture that holds toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, dips and charcuterie, they also accompany soups or salads. Customer reviews cite satisfying crunch and versatile pairing, while some note the seasoning intensity varies between batches, occasionally uneven.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Seeded sourdough rye bread (wholegrain rye flour, rye berries, wheat flour, sunflower seeds, flaxseed, brown sugar syrup, malted barley, salt, whole wheat flour, yeast, sourdough starter [water, cultured wholegrain rye flour]). Sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains wheat. May contain milk, egg, soy, sesame, almonds.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Rye Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


