Is Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.
Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Meat, Water,Conatins 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Seared in Soybean Oil.
Check Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
About this product
Meat · Piece


