Is Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory prepared rice with mild tang and subtle smoky notes; grains cook fluffy yet retain a gentle chew. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, mixed into bowls, or used as a reheatable pantry base. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while a minority cite uneven seasoning occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE RICE, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR],

Check Trader Joe's Spanish Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking Base