Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage Vegan?

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage delivering bright tropical fruit notes with subtle vegetal undertones and mild sweetness. Carbonation is crisp but gentle, creating a refreshing, clean mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, casual party drink, or mixer. Reviewers often praise its refreshing balance while noting occasional variability in sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage delivering bright tropical fruit notes with subtle vegetal undertones and mild sweetness. Carbonation is crisp but gentle, creating a refreshing, clean mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, casual party drink, or mixer. Reviewers often praise its refreshing balance while noting occasional variability in sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Brewed Green Tea (Water, Green Tea), Pineapple Juice, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color).
Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


