Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage delivering bright tropical fruit notes with subtle vegetal undertones and mild sweetness. Carbonation is crisp but gentle, creating a refreshing, clean mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, casual party drink, or mixer. Reviewers often praise its refreshing balance while noting occasional variability in sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly effervescent beverage delivering bright tropical fruit notes with subtle vegetal undertones and mild sweetness. Carbonation is crisp but gentle, creating a refreshing, clean mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone refreshment, casual party drink, or mixer. Reviewers often praise its refreshing balance while noting occasional variability in sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Brewed Green Tea (Water, Green Tea), Pineapple Juice, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color).
Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sparkling Green Tea with Pineapple Juice Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


