Is Trader Joe's Spiced Chai Black Tea Concentrate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural ginger flavor

natural ginger flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrate offers a warm, aromatic spiced flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Users commonly dilute it hot or iced, creating lattes, mixed beverages, or baking flavoring. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and strong concentrate that requires dilution; some mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference, especially chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, BLACK TEA, CHAI EXTRACT (WATER, GUM ARABIC, GINGER OLEORESIN, CINNAMON OLEORESIN, CARDAMOM OIL, CLOVE OIL, ALLSPICE OIL, NUTMEG OIL, BLACK PEPPER OLEORESIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN), NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Trader Joe's Spiced Chai Black Tea Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Tea · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCookingMeal Prep