Is Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Nondairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin (corn), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides), Tea Powder Blend (black Tea, Darjeeling), Honey Granules (sucrose, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan And Guar Gum, Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


